Solved

Print multiple copies based on parent quantity

Posted on 2013-01-23
7
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I need assistance with printing multiple copies of a "work ticket label".

Now when I say label, I have modified a sales order and reduced it to 2" x 4" and I have created groups to print specific detail information in a specific order.

As is, the labels print one of each work ticket.
How can I get it to print multiple "labels" if the work ticket/ order quantity is more than one?

I have tried linking an external "repeater" table, but have been unsuccessful.

I am attaching the modified crystal report.
Label-Sample.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:decker587
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38811597
You need to have the "label" in the DETAIL section to get it to "repeat"
The group header only prints once per group.  You need the label to print X times per group

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:decker587
ID: 38811825
Yes, How can we get the group to print X times quantity ordered?

I am at a loss right now.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 38812722
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:decker587
ID: 38815693
I am still getting the same results. So, I still have something wrong.

I am attaching a screen shot of the database linking expert and a copy of the repeater table.

Do I have something wrong with those?
Database-Linking.jpg
RepeaterTable.xls
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 38817246
You have it set up correctly.

You need to put a field from the spreadsheet on the report ( you can suppress it) or change the link to ENFORCE TO

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38817955
Just to add a little explanation to mlmcc's last post, when you include multiple tables in a report, when CR builds the query to read the data for the report, it will normally leave out any tables that you're not actually using in the report.  So, if you link tableA to tableB, but don't actually use any fields from tableB, CR decides that you don't really need tableB and doesn't include it in the query.

 If you put a field from the spreadsheet on the report (or use one in a formula somewhere, I think), that should make sure that CR actually uses the spreadsheet.  Or, the Enforce option in the link screen tells CR to include a table, even if you're not actually using any fields in that table.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:decker587
ID: 38820328
Linking the table and adding the How_Many field worked, but I had to add a group for How_Many and add 'Print New Page' command to the group in order for the report to run correctly.  Thanks for the assistance.  Some times it's a lot of trial and error.
0