Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC address filtering for the LAN, not the wireless

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
i have a linksys wireless router
i have another wireless router located remotely and it connects to one of the LAN ports of the first router
since the remote wireless router is behind the first router, it's too much of a hassle for me to try to connect to the second router remotely to do wireless mac filtering.

i would like to apply mac address filtering for the LAN connections on the first wireless router

this is for a small community hotspot with no big worries
0
Comment
Question by:intsup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 999 total points
ID: 38812065
The reason MAC filtering is not enabled on the ethernet ports of home-level routers like most Linksys (the Cisco Small Business series series have slowly been dropping the Linksys name, by the way), is because they figure if you have physical access to the router to be able to plug an ethernet cable into the port, you're *supposed to* have network access.

What model and version (both are shown on the barcode label stuck to the bottom) Linksys wireless router is it?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 501 total points
ID: 38813243
I dont understand why the hassle. Are you physically having to connect to the second router?

If you get them both on the same LAN, then all you have to do is open another browser window for the second device.

I think all Linksys devices only do wireless mac filtering. No LAN.

If you have that second router connected on the WAN port back to the first router, and you want to keep it that way, then enable remote management. Use the "Status" page to get the IP off that unit and you should be good.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 999 total points
ID: 38814445
> If you get them both on the same LAN, then all you have to
do is open another browser window for the second device.

They mentioned connecting remotely, so they would need to setup Port Forwarding on the gateway router to access the setup menus on the inside router[s].
0
 

Author Comment

by:intsup
ID: 38827772
from the sounds of it, changing the mac filtering on the second router will be what i have to do which means port forwarding and finding out the ip address of the second router, as mentioned above.

not that difficult but was hoping for something extremely easy like mac filtering on the first router..

thanks for the input.
0