Solved

I need a Visual Guide for Fiber Cable

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I just need a visual guide of fiber cables so I can identify them by sight I am doing a survey for them. So a website link would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:noahf
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 100 total points
ID: 38811898
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38813163
Are you referring to the type of connectors or the actual type of fiber optic cable?

For the connectors check out this link.
http://www.l-com.com/content/Fiber-Optic-Connector-Chart.html

Usually you see ST, LC, and SC.

As for the cable itself, usually you see orange, aqua, and yellow.
Orange is usually 62.5micron multimode, yellow is single mode, and aqua is 50micron multimode (10Gig.)
0

Featured Post

Netscaler Common Configuration How To guides

If you use NetScaler you will want to see these guides. The NetScaler How To Guides show administrators how to get NetScaler up and configured by providing instructions for common scenarios and some not so common ones.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
HP Officejet Deskjet 460 Mobile Inkjet Printer 30 132
Radius Debug Error 16 104
No RSTP between switches 3 66
How VPC help preventing STP Loops 4 132
The following recovery method will work on All Cisco Switchs that run ISO software. You will need a good copy of the IOS version you want you use saved on your PC and a Com's Cable. The software for these switches comes as a .tar file. Tar is …
 One of the main issues with network wires is that you never have enough.  You run plenty and plan for the worst case but you still end up needing more.  What many people do not realize is with 10BaseT and 100BaseT (but not 1000BaseT) networks you …
This video shows how to quickly and easily add an email signature for all users on Exchange 2016. The resulting signature is applied on a server level by Exchange Online. The email signature template has been downloaded from: www.mail-signatures…

820 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question