Solved

I need a Visual Guide for Fiber Cable

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I just need a visual guide of fiber cables so I can identify them by sight I am doing a survey for them. So a website link would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:noahf
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 100 total points
ID: 38811898
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38813163
Are you referring to the type of connectors or the actual type of fiber optic cable?

For the connectors check out this link.
http://www.l-com.com/content/Fiber-Optic-Connector-Chart.html

Usually you see ST, LC, and SC.

As for the cable itself, usually you see orange, aqua, and yellow.
Orange is usually 62.5micron multimode, yellow is single mode, and aqua is 50micron multimode (10Gig.)
0

Featured Post

Netscaler Common Configuration How To guides

If you use NetScaler you will want to see these guides. The NetScaler How To Guides show administrators how to get NetScaler up and configured by providing instructions for common scenarios and some not so common ones.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
How to setup a Voice VLAN on a Cisco Meraki MS220-24 3 121
Internet bottleneck? 11 107
How much power fluctionation is too much? 4 67
Network Switches Keep Failing 8 89
In this tutorial I will show you with short command examples how to obtain a packet footprint of all traffic flowing thru your Juniper device running ScreenOS. I do not know the exact firmware requirement, but I think the fprofile command is availab…
 One of the main issues with network wires is that you never have enough.  You run plenty and plan for the worst case but you still end up needing more.  What many people do not realize is with 10BaseT and 100BaseT (but not 1000BaseT) networks you …
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to censor certain areas of your screen. The example in this video will show a little boy's face being blurred. This will be demonstrated using Adobe Premiere Pro CS6.
This video shows how to quickly and easily add an email signature for all users on Exchange 2016. The resulting signature is applied on a server level by Exchange Online. The email signature template has been downloaded from: www.mail-signatures…

832 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question