Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the supposed speed for a MPLS (4.5M)?

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
We have a MPLS connection (4.5m) between two sites. The distance between two sites is probably 500 miles.

During the off-hours we conducted three ping tests. Each with 100 pings. The result as follows:
#1 ping the remote site using internal IP (via MPLS), response 52 ms
#2 ping the remote site public IP (via Internet), the response 51 ms
#3 ping 8.8.8.8, the average response 33 ms

The above result just puzzles me. Can you please help understand the following:
1. MPLS is supposed to be much faster than Internet, correct? Then why above #1 is virtually of no difference from #2?
2. Why our site-to-site, whether MPLS or Internet, is much slower than to 8.8.8.8?
3. What is the supposed speed for a MPLS (4.5M) spanning 500 miles?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 38811844
definition

Multi-Protocol Label Switching (MPLS) is really beneficial for ISPs to quickly forward traffic based on 1 to 3 labels inserted in the packet header (between the L2 and L3 info). It differs from "regular" ISP connections in that it doesnt need to read the L3 (IP) addresses to forward your traffic. PLUS, the MPLS tagging (labeling) is only good for the MPLS-connected devices - once it leaves the "MPLS Area" the labeling is stripped off. (Thus the reason ISPs use it internally to swiftly forward LOADS of traffic).  to simply just test ping traffic is not really a good test.

 if you are supposed to have a 4.5M connection you can try windows resource kit tool "timethis" and do "timethis copy 20mbfile.txt \\server\share\" then do the math.

 If you have the snmp string for the router, you could track the utilization through it.  
another way would be to download a trial of solarwinds engineer toolsets and use the real time bandwith graph and the WAN killer.  Use the WAN killer to send data at the ISP's 4.5M connection and use the bandwith graph to monitor it.  There are many choices on how to do this.

Great Link for MPLS:<a href="http://www.networkworld.com/research/2007/040207-mpls-migration-explained.html"> NetworkWorld</a>

hope this helps.
-=Richard
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SJCA
SJCA earned 1000 total points
ID: 38811889
It's been long time, here are few things that I can answer.

1. Not all the time. It depends on how your ISP handle the routing connection. Sometime the MPLS could involve multiple ISPs.

2. when you ping from site-to-site, the packets are routed from different hops (ISPs) to your destination. ISP A - ISP B - ISP C for example. But when you ping 8.8.8.8, the packets don't have to go thru these ISPs to reach the destination. it could  just go the ISP A and then arrive the next internet hops.

3. I remember back to the day, I used to have MPLS (3.0Mb or 2 xT1) and it was from Chicago to Montreal, Canada and it was working fine regardless the distance that i had.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 38812285
"2. when you ping from site-to-site, the packets are routed from different hops (ISPs) to your destination."

But tracert shows the site-to-site with 4 hops while 8.8.8.8 with 13 hops. So isn't the site-to-site supposed to be faster than the 8.8.8.8?

Also, since tracert shows 4 hops for MPLS, does it mean there is NO other ISPs involved in our MPLS connection?
0