Solved

attachements shutting down office products

Posted on 2013-01-23
26
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
When I open an attachment from outlook that is an excel file or word file (does not happen on image files or pdf) it will try and open excel and word but will get an error that it has encountered a problem and needs to shut down.  This happens also when I save the attachment to the desktop and open.  I have no other problems with excel or word except when I am trying to open an attachment that someone has emailed me.  Seems like it has to do with attachments only.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38813834
Any specific size you have noticed that if its above lets say 10MB the Outlook crashes ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38814579
These are all under 10MB.  They are small excel and word files.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38814596
What if some file of 1 MB or some KB does that still gives issue ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38814916
Happens even on an excel or word file that is less than 1MB.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38815050
mkramer777--The shutdown notices often offer "More Details".  Do these?
Look into Event Viewer for Error messages.
Or run the Windows Reliability Monitor.  
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Action Center\Reliability Monitor
And click on any Red Error icons.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 500 total points
ID: 38815271
Using the file you saved to the desktop, run Word/Excel in safe mode. You can do that from the Run window using the command "winword /safe" (or excel). Can you open the file then? If so, it means one of the add-ins to those programs is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38815283
Another question, once you save one of these attachments to your desktop, can anyone else open it? Whether you put it on the network or email it to someone else?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38815542
Use Process monitor tool from sysinternal. That will help you to identify the root cause.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38823920
Hope those arent Macro enabled ?
What  is the version of Outlook in Question ? hope updated\upgraded

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38840283
outlook 2010 (do you need other info on this)  Also, I noticed that some add ons are loading.  Could this be the problem?

And how do you use process monitor?  Looks like a bunch of data to me.

What do you mean by macro enabled?

If I uninstall and reinstall outlook will it screw up my outlook file or will everything come back just like it is now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38840320
I went in and disabled the add ons and now outlook won't start. It says cannot start outlook.  1 of the add ons was for starting the program?!!? Really?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38840937
You should make a copy of all files before you try with Re-install option
Please enable the Addons just ones mainly used

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38840966
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38841602
WOULD A REINSTALL OF OFFICE 2010 BE A GOOD IDEA?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38842597
I ideally do check if the issue is re-producible on a different machine and yes Re-install can surely help so is worth

But ensure you backup the PST's if any and perform the Re-install just so no data is lost

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38843617
Can I just find the data file location of the outlook account and copy and paste to a usb drive?  Would that get all the info I would need before I reinstall?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38843665
Yes that should be good

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38844224
Before you reinstall, try outlook in safe mode (Start, run, Outlook /safe). This is an easier method of identifying if the problem is with an add-in. Then you know if you troubleshooting the right problem.

Also just a nitpick on terminology. If safe mode still doesn't help, you might try the next step of reinstalling like you said. However I would suggest you remove the software, reboot and then reinstall it. Just running the reinstall routine has a lesser chance of fixing the problem, since it will try to preserve all your add-ins and other things (which is why I needed to cofirm if safe mode works or not).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38844233
I did just the remove and then installed outlook again and I have the same problems.  Should I do a complete removal of all office and then install again?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38844947
Shouldnt be much of a difference

I would say if possible just check its working fine on another machine

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38851936
Just so we can say its covered, I would still try Outlook in safe mode.

And as Rancy said, similar to what I suggested earlier, can you reprtoduce the problem on another system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38857183
same problem in safe mode.  I have uninstalled and removed office 2010.  Still the same problem.  If I open and close outlook it says it has encountered a problem.  When I open an attachment in outlook for excel, excel will open and then it will say enable editing.  Once I click this excel will close.  Not sure what to do next.  I have done a pst repair option as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38864159
Just as an idea, turn the anti-virus off if you have one. Also try running the server itself in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38903372
Every attachment that I save from outlook will ask me to enable editing because it originated from the internet and not a trusted source.  When I click on enable editing the program (word, or excel) will close with a problem
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38906019
Sorry, I have been getting two similar problems mixed up here. So when I said server, I meant whatever system you are running on.

I see where you said you tried Outlook in safe mode. Later you said "same problem in safe mode". Did you mean saving the attachment and then opening Word or Excel and then opening the saved file?

Just trying to narrow the problem to being Outlook, or Word and Excel. Also if you forward the attachment to another address, does it work then?
0