Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event Viewer Warning

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-08
I have 2 warnings coming up on a user and not sure what I need to do to fix it.  We are on a Server 2008 r2 and the user is using RDP to access applications.  She is on a thin client.   The event viewer log is from the terminal server she is logged on to.

Please see attached
Event.doc
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812235
That error comes up the first time you login after enabling the 'Folder Redirection' policy on a user account...I assume you've had the user log out and back in again and its still coming up?

If not just log out and back in and it should go away...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jjjosef
jjjosef earned 0 total points
ID: 38813252
It happens because of its design
Folder Redirection and Software Installation Policies require the synchronous policy application. The gpupdate /force start a asynchronous policy refresh, the system sets a flag that indicates that the application of Folder Redirection or a software installation policy is required.
The flag forces synchronous application of the policy at the user’s next log on. If you would like to update Folder Redirection Policy, please just log off and log on.
 
You can refer it in case  Sysvol and netlogon share importance in Active Directory

~ Edit by Modulus_Twelve - Points removed as this post contains unattributed content from http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_24558513.html#a24819072 ~
0