Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Wireless Access Point - No Connection

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have a total cisco network with 3560 switches and cisco access points. The access points are working as far as clients connecting to them and them being able to access network resources.
The problem is that i cannot ping them or log into the web GUI. Below is the config on the interface that one of the access points are plugged into. Am i missing something?

interface GigabitEthernet0/13
 description UPLINK TO AP4
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 srr-queue bandwidth shape 10 0 0 0
 queue-set 2
 mls qos trust device cisco-phone
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos voip cisco-phone

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bcrosby007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leeeee
ID: 38811951
Are the AP's Autonomous or is there a WLC?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 38811964
Autonomous. No controller.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leeeee
ID: 38812074
A good first step is to verify the config on the AP, make sure management is configured. Since you do not have remote access, you may have to physically console in. Hopefully the AP isn't mounted too high up.

Something else to verify is if there is a firewall or IOS firewall restricting access to that device, ICMP included. What's the current layout of the network? I assume you can ping other nodes on the network? If so, it may be an issue with the configuration of the AP.


AP -> Switch -> Firewall -> Router?

 Since you have an AP off g0/13, you do not need the IP Phone CoS configuration.

 no mls qos trust device cisco-phone
 no auto qos voip cisco-phone
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812163
What's the management VLAN? The AP will normally have this configured as native, that is untagged, so you need the same configured on the switch port. Usually by default, VLAN 1 is untagged, so if your management network uses VLAN 10 for example, you'll need to configure the trunk port with :
switchport trunk native vlan 10
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 38812196
Thanks!
0