Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Concatenate into one cell?

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi there, I have a number of zip codes in excel that I need to format to put into a crystal report.

So far, each code has been set up but the values are top to bottom in a column. I need them left to right in one cell.

For example;
They postal codes are in a column
"1234",
"5678",
"9123"

But I need them, "1234","5678","9123" in once cell, not multiple. This way I can just copy the cell contents into my crystal report.

Does anyone have an excel trick for this? Any help would be great, I'm not exactly an excel pro!

Thanks very much,
CS
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811934
Excel 2007 or above?

http://chandoo.org/wp/2010/12/07/merge-cells-without-loosing-data/

Easier than writing a macro like I had to once for 2003.  :)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38812710
Can you group them at all?

The only way to do it is a formula that concatenates them together then displays the result in th egroup footer or report footer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38813726
Are you trying to actually read the Excel file in a report, or do you just want to copy the column of values in Excel and paste them into a CR formula?  You can just copy the whole column and paste it into a formula, but that seems too obvious, so it's probably not what you're looking for.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 38865362
My apologies, completely forgot about this question - I was so happy that it worked! Have been able to apply to other coding as well,

Thank you -
Colleen
0