Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Windows 7 Distribution (Contact) list

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
How can I copy a string of addresses in an email and make a contact (Distribution) list in Outlook 2010 in Windows 7 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelgoldsmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38811998
You can pretty much follow the steps listed here - http://www.msoutlook.info/question/484.
Note that if the person is not in your contact list (local or GAL) you will need to manually enter the email address since outlook is trying to resolve the names/addresses.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pabma
pabma earned 1000 total points
ID: 38812095
How many email addresses are you talking about? If its not in a GAL, then alternatively you'll need to do a fair bit of data manipulation.

You can select all on the email addresses, I'm assuming in the "To:" field, (right click, select all) and copy them out to a csv. You can then import into excel to massage the data to fit an Outlook import file, e.g..

First Name,Last Name,Categories,E-mail Address
User,One,Distribution List,userone@domain.com
User,Two,Distribution List,usertwo@domain.com

Open in new window


But you will find that you'll paste something like this into your csv;

Firstname Lastname <xxxxxxx@domain.co.uk>; Firstname Lastname <xxxxxxxx@domain.co.uk>;

Open in new window


So you can use the import function in Excel to set the delimiter to a ";" and additional delimiter as "<" to give a more friendly view in Excel.

Once you've done all that you can then import these contacts into your own Outlook contacts - I've flagged the contacts above as "Distribution List" category.

After you've imported them, you can then create a distribution list, and add the contacts you have just imported.

If this is in a corporate infrastructure, there might be restrictions on how many contacts you can send to at once, so bear that in mind if this may cause a problem.

Hope this helps, but possibly isn't the answer you were hoping for.

Paul
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 38812414
The procedure suggested in the link has a problem because I do not seem to have the addresses copied from my email "to" list within  my Address Book.

I do not understand the relationship between the top heading Address Book and Oulook's left hand column containing groups of  Contacts.  They seem to share some of  the same content.    The Address Book window lists a group of contacts with various names.

 The first entry in the drop down list in the Address Book is my email address.  When this is selected the main window displays "No entries in this Address Book".  The remaining items are various contact lists,  some of which are listed in the left hand column of Outlook.


In Oulook's left hand column, the addresses in each of the named groups, other than the "contact" group,  have the right click option of copying that address to the  "Icloud Group Mail" , which I was able to create.


I have two main groups, each with two sub groups in the left column of Outlook.
The first group is My Contacts, with the sub groups "Suggested Contacts" and "Contacts".
The second group is Icloud, with the two sub groups "Contacts" and "Kiwanis Group Mail".
 
I can right click on any address in each of the groups and one of the options is "move to Kiwanis group Mail" which does move the address to Kiwanis group mail.  It is a copy not a move.  I do not have an option to move (copy) the address to any other group of contacts just the "Kiwanis Group Mail".  I also do not seem to be able to create another mail group.

How can I sort this in to simple collection.  One contact list for each.   And one group mail for Outlook and one group mail for Icloud

Thanks,
.Howie
0