[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jquery l10n.js

Posted on 2013-01-23
15
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi,

I'd like to learn how to use this jquery lib by examples.

Do know any references?  

Thanks,
XT
0
Comment
Question by:mtran888
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mtran888
ID: 38812979
Hi,

For the first ref, the jquery lib is obsolete.

And  the second one, the example is not complete (missing the source demo).

Is it possible you can find the uptodate jquery lib sample?

Thanks,
XT
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38815095
There is this thing called a search engine.  I suggest you learn how to use one.  I can find much more productive things to do besides running queries for you.

Cd&
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Plk_In_EE
ID: 38815378
Hello,
Check out the link and archives for the above requested topic:
http://archive.plugins.jquery.com/project/l10n

Cheers,
Karuppan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtran888
ID: 38816030
Hi,
page.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtran888
ID: 38816036
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtran888
ID: 38816049
Hi,

I got the reference you gave me, however, these attached files shows i can only pickup "en" English version, how do i pick up like 'fr' for French. Can you help since my knowledge in Jquery is limited. Thanks,

Regards,
XT
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Plk_In_EE
ID: 38816836
Hi,
Check out the code snippet in this page to do localization.
http://keith-wood.name/localisation.html

where you can convert english equivalent to french.

Thanks
Karuppan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtran888
ID: 38817447
Hi,

I did check Keith-wood's web page; however there is no downloaded code (eg. mypackage.js)  available. If you can help me to finish my page.html (attache before), i can add 400 points to this solution since it is not simple for me.

Thanks,
XT
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtran888
ID: 38817451
Hi,

I checked other web site too with similar question such as "http://blog.getlocalization.com/2010/05/25/dynamic-localization-in-javascript/" but again there is no sample code.

Please help.

Thanks,
XT
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Plk_In_EE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38819378
$('#defaultLang').val($.localise.defaultLanguage);
         
$('#changeLocale').change(function() {
        var newLang = $(this).val();
        $.localise('js/greeting', {language: newLang, loadBase: true});
        $('#greeting').val(greeting);
        $('#languages').val(newLang);
    }).
    val($.localise.defaultLanguage).
    change();

use the above code snippet and try to convert your HTML page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtran888
ID: 38820396
Hi,

Thanks for your help; however, I don't know what to do with this:

   $.localise('js/greeting', {language: newLang, loadBase: true});

where:

js/greeting  ---> replaced with 'l10n.js/value' ??
{language: newLang, loadBase: true} ---> {"language: fr"," loadBase:true"}

Please assist. Thanks.

Regards,
XT
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtran888
ID: 38823271
Hi,

Since this issue is not easy to solve. I'd like to increase the points to 500.

Thanks,
XT
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtran888
ID: 38826975
Hi

Finally i can make it working. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtran888
ID: 38826976
Hi,

Thanks.

XT
0