[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i convert machine with windows OS to virtual machine?

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
hi experts,

 I have a couple of workstations with windows OS installed that I would like to convert to vmware virtual images. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812154
use the standalone converter see http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000185.htm for instructions
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:atsvirginia
ID: 38812171
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38812276
standalone converter would work if you already have a virtual host for the guest OS.  Just register on vmware.com and download the free tools available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38819848
thanks that worked for me
0