Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Radio Button List

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I am using a radio button list to be able to send a string to a process so that a site gets created with the proper string.  I need a radio button list that has the following in it:

projects
claims
sites

I did in fact create a radio button list that has the list of things above, but I am concerned that it is not pulling the proper string in code to use.  Here is what I have in my asp:radiobuttonlist:

<asp:RadioButtonList ID="rblContentType" runat="server"
                style="margin-left:400px; margin-top:-22px;" RepeatDirection="Horizontal"
                ValidationGroup="SiteNameValidate">
                <asp:ListItem Value ="projects" Text="projects"></asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem Value="claims" Text="claims"></asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem Value="sites" Text="sites"></asp:ListItem>
             </asp:RadioButtonList>

How would I pull the proper value for what is selected in my code?  I have the following:

 string siteoptionname = rblContentType.SelectedItem.Text;

Is this correct?  If a user selects projects, I want "projects" string to be used, if the user selects "claims" I want claims to be used and if a user selects sites, I want the string "sites" to be used.
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 38812757
Looks ok. What happens when you run the program? Do you get unexpected values?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 38814519
Hi,

string siteoptionname = rblContentType.SelectedValue; should do the thing!
0