Solved

gloss on car - cheapest and guarenteed maintenance

Posted on 2013-01-23
17
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
the car dealer said that the best cheapest secret he has for car wash and for paint gloss is to use dish detergent with the sparkle sticker...
http://www.internationalwholesale.com/m7/40909--ajax-dish-detergent-antibacterial-24-14-oz.html

just brush this solution (little detergent with water) with a car brush and rinse off should better or as good as wax and even detailing wont be needed.

how accurate would his statement be? can you answer from experience and also the science of it.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anotherjallen earned 42 total points
ID: 38812308
In my opinion, will this get the car clean?  Yes.  Better than a quality wax?  No.  A wax when it is done properly leaves a thing, pretty much invisible layer on top of the clear coat on the car.  This is what gives it the 'shine' but also increases the amount of time between detailing because it repels dirt and moisture to a degree.  The dishsoap, while kind of uses the same basic principle for the 'sparkle' will not substitute.

I have washed my car with a wide variety of cleaning products, including some cheap dish soap, it will do in a pinch, but nothing is as good as a quality wash and wax.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bayoubeast
bayoubeast earned 42 total points
ID: 38812442
I agree, I've used dish detergent before and it doesn't keep my car clean for very long.  It works for cleaning the car, but you should also use car wax to keep it clean longer, the detergent alone won't last very long.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 125 total points
ID: 38813233
Hi 25112

The advertising phrases used for hand and machine dishwashing detergent that use the word "sparkle" are simply referring to the fact that a new plate is nice and shiny, and once you wash all the dried meat pie and mashed potatoes off the plate it sparkles again.  It also refers to the fact that the detergents do not contain abrasives that can gradually scratch the surface of crockery and lead to a slightly matt finish.

What it does not refer to is actually adding a sparkle to dishes, so to assume that it might make your car shinier is false hope.

If the very top layer of your car's paint is going matt and has lost its sheen, then usually the correct choice of polishing compount for your car's paint type (base colour or metallic) will buff off that oxididised top layer and you can then polish it back up with a good quality wax polish.  By "polishing compount" I'm referring to the product known as "T-Cut" or other brands, where you rub it on, leave it to dry to a haze, then buff it off with a clean cloth.  http://www.t-cut.co.uk
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 126 total points
ID: 38815444
"how accurate would his statement be? can you answer from experience and also the science of it."

Yes, washing a car with any any cheap detergent will make it clean and glossy for the short term.

Using waxes and polishes that contain fine rubbing compound will "buff or cut" the paints surface to give an extra shine.

But the paint will eventually wear thin and fade...that is why all modern car paint has a clear lacquer coat over the top of the color paint.
This too has a limited thickness that rubbing compounds will "buff or cut" through.

Choose a wax that has no rubbing compound that will protect your paints surface from natural conditions such as UV sunlight, rain, and airborne dust.
( you need a product that cleans without wear and coats the surface with a protective layer )

"can you answer from experience and also the science of it."
Yes, I have spray painted many cars thus I have first hand experience on the subject.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deighton
deighton earned 42 total points
ID: 38817862
They tell you not to use such detergents, for a while many car paints have been water based paint, and chemicals in the detergents can supposedly fade the paint.  I've heard of car sellers putting washing up liquid on cars to make them look good quickly, doesn't mean it is a good idea though.

Depends if you believe car detergent and motor manufacturer spiel.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 126 total points
ID: 38819726
Why periodic waxing is recommended for maximum protection.
Always use a non-abrasive formula labeled safe for clear coats
Read more on:
http://www.motortrend.com/womt/112_0004_paint_myths_and_reality/viewall.html

Car wax gives the car a natural and shiny gloss, it also helps protect the paint from fading
More on this subject:
http://www.samarins.com/maintenance/bodymain.html
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 126 total points
ID: 38819860
Chemical experts state that dishwashing detergents are a bad choice for today’s clear coat finished cars.
The comments to this fact have been plagiarized on many sites.
This may or may not be the original source comment.
http://autocareforum.com/Articles/BudA/bud25.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 125 total points
ID: 38821553
25112

The only benefits you would get by using Ajax Anti-bacterial orange-scented dish washing detergent is that for about 30 minutes you will have a car that smells nice on the outside and is germ free enough to eat your sandwiches directly off the roof, hood, or trunk.  The first seagull that craps on the car will cover it in germs again and the crap will eat into the paint because there is no hardened wax coating to resist this to some degree.

If you look at a well waxed car that has been in the rain you will see that the water has beaded into droplets and runs off easily.  The whole idea of wax is that it sheds the water and road traffic grime more readily than unwaxed bodywork paint, and that you can spray off mud and dirt much easier without having to do a deep sponge wash with detergent as often.

Waxing on and waxing off is also great exercise if you are learning Karate and discipline and, when done regularly along with painting of fences and scrubbing of wooden decking,  trains you to tackle any person attacking you ;-)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 41 total points
ID: 38821587
oh my gosh BillDL
 we use the same Ajaz Anti-bacterial orange and apple scented spray!!!
But there's more!!
I use it with a one shot  spray and it kills flies.
Flies drop dead on the spot and cleans up in one swipe ehehe
this spray as no end of good uses.
 orange and apple scented spray
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 125 total points
ID: 38821697
Is it any good for cleaning dead kangaroos and wallabies off your bumper though? :-)

Problem with sprays that contain alcohol and other solvents is that they strip off wax.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 82 total points
ID: 38835032
I use Dawn to wash my car but the paint job is not good and the car is a junker. So, damage to the paint won't matter.
It does help me when it comes to cleaning the wheels.

I'll share an experience when it comes to solutions that contain alcohol. And others have mentioned to you about alcohol content.
I sent my car through a car wash, then the attendent wiped the windows dry and cleaned with some solution. Then inside they sprayed the plastic speedometer cover (glass though it is not glass) with their window cleaner. It caused microscopic damage to the glass (plastic) and ruined it as the plastic became cloudy. Thet sent me a check for $23.00 and I went to a dealer to get a new instrument plastic cover and installed it myself.

If you have a new late model car, I'd avoid dish detergents.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38835859
Who is Dawn?  Could you maybe send her around to my place to wash my car? ;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 82 total points
ID: 38835878
Dawn dish detergent.

And the typo error above is that the instrument glass was plastic. The Better Business Bureau got them to pay for the damage to my car.
Their using cleaner designed for glass, to clean plastic, AFTER I told them do not clean the instrument cover.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38883317
you saved trouble from me .. thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38883372
Thank you 25112
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38884551
thank you....nickg5
0