Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell printer v313w- make it print only in b&w (even for color pages)

Posted on 2013-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
is there an on/off switch property you can apply to print in color or only in b&w, even if the page has color font?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 38812454
There is no such switch on the printer, but with most printers you can do it from the driver. I don't have your printer, so I cannot tell you exactly where to go, but you should find it somewhere under printer Properties. It could be called something like Mono, Greyscale, B&W, etc.

You can make the setting the default, as follows. Go to Start > Devices and Printers > Printer Properties. Click the Advanced tab and then the Printing Defaults button. Change the setting and click OK. Now click the General tab, the Printing Preferences button, and make sure the same setting shows up there.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 500 total points
ID: 38812606
dell
Look at this screen shot.

#5 in the photo and #5 in the menu box = Color or Black & White
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Go here and look on page 14.

http://www.manualowl.com/m/Dell/V313W/Manual/190308
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830816
GOOD ADVICE: As you review or change properties be sure to carefully write down the original settings just in case you want to return to them.

For my HP printer, I click Start/Settings/Printers and Faxes (a list of printers should appear) right click on your printers name (a list of options should appear) click on properties some tabs with many choices should appear.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830844
continued ^
Mine has a tab called "Color Management" which automatically select the best color profile or I can set it to manual and pick a profile as desired.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38883322
thanks- it is taken care of now
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38884547
thank you....nickg5
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 38884861
Thank you for the points.
0