Solved

Can you rename a SQL Server which is part of the domain ?

Posted on 2013-01-23
8
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hello,

I have a Win 2k8 Server with SQL Server 2012, it is part of the domain.

Can I rename the Server ?
Will SQL Server enter in panic ?

Thanks for your help,
0
Comment
Question by:namerg
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anotherjallen
ID: 38812314
Is this a stand alone instance or a SQL cluster?
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 38812327
Stand alone.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anotherjallen earned 500 total points
ID: 38812412
I would give this a read.  I don't know specifically about SQL 2012 but I know in SQL 2005 you had to rename the instance before renaming the server or it would cause issues.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143799.aspx
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 38812423
Thanks But, where should i run the procedures ? I see SQL commands..
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38812714
Thanks But, where should i run the procedures ? I see SQL commands..
From SSMS connected to that instance of SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 38812716
So, i need to have the sql services running ?
I am not a SQL DBA or Expert.
Is that procedure a Query ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38812821
So, i need to have the sql services running ?
Yes.
Is that procedure a Query ?
Strictly speaking it is a SQL Script.  But you run it just like you would any query from the SSMS Query window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 38812957
Ok, i will give it a shot.
0