Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dummy Laptop Terminal with only logmein access

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hey Guys I have a windows 7 laptop that I want to make into a dumb terminal that only allows access to a LogMeIn account to access thier computer here at the office.

What is the easiest way to do this, as I am tired of it needing reloading every month.

Thanks
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:cheesenips
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
H-323 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38812371
Deep Freeze will do that for you.  http://www.faronics.com/products/deep-freeze/
You might also check out inteset lockdown Inteset
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bedind
ID: 38812706
you could also try windows 7 thin client, that has the ability to restore to a point in time every time the computer is rebooted. very handy for public access PC's
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheesenips
ID: 38827224
Inteset worked for what I needed. Thanks for your help
0