Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shoretel Qos over Cisco ASA site to site vpn.

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have a Shoretel voip pbx. I have a remote user that connects via Site to Site vpn (Cisco ASA 5505 to Cisco ASA 5510).

How do I properly setup Qos over this link.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Dewrell
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 38813557
Here you go don't forget to change the tunnel group name to match yours ("show run tun" will tell you).

Petes-ASA(config)# class-map Voice-Traffic
Petes-ASA(config-cmap)# match dscp ef
Petes-ASA(config-cmap)# class-map Data-Traffic
Petes-ASA(config-cmap)# match tunnel-group Remote-VPN <<<Yours will be different!!
Petes-ASA(config-cmap)# match flow ip destination-address
Petes-ASA(config-cmap)# policy-map Voice-Policy
Petes-ASA(config-pmap)# class Voice-Traffic
Petes-ASA(config-pmap-c)# priority
Petes-ASA(config-pmap-c)# class Data-Traffic
Petes-ASA(config-pmap-c)# police output 200000 37500
Petes-ASA(config-pmap-c)# service-policy Voice-Policy interface outside
ERROR: Class Voice-Traffic has 'priority' set without 'priority-queue' in any interface
Petes-ASA(config)# priority-queue outside
Petes-ASA(config-priority-queue)# queue-limit 2048
Petes-ASA(config-priority-queue)# tx-ring-limit 256


Pete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 38813992
Is the site to site vpn over a private backbone or over the Internet?  Given it is site to site, I am going to assume Internet.  Keep in mind that once you hit the Internet, you are at the mercy of the Internet where you are no longer control of your packets.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 38814234
It is over the internet.  Let me explain what I am hopeing to accomplish.

Since this is for a remote worker, I want to prioritize the viop traffic over normal data so that even if the worker is downloading a large file that his voip traffic will not suffer.  I know I can not guaranty the same accross the entire link, but if I could protect the worker from himself that would be great.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 38814246
Pete that look great but what is the:
ERROR: Class Voice-Traffic has 'priority' set without 'priority-queue' in any interface

In the middle of your example?
0