Solved

Custom Form in Custom List SharePoint 2007 SP Designer

Posted on 2013-01-23
11
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I have created a custom input form under sharepoint designer but my fields only want to take up a very small width.

in particular I have a field type of "multiple lines of text" but on my new input form I created it narrow I want to make it wider, how can I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38813420
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 38815657
open the page in SPD put the cursor in the multi line text box check the code view. it might have a  CSS class associated with it,
 then override the class like this

<style>
.ms-long{width:100px;}
</style>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38816598
it already had a STYLE so tried

.style4 {
                        background: #FCFCFC;
                        width: 450px;
}

did not work
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38816645
This is an example of the code for one of the text boxes

<td valign="top" class="style4" style="width: 75%">
    <SharePoint:FormField runat="server" id="ff5{$Pos}" ControlMode="New" FieldName="Account_x002f_Client" __designer:bind="{ddwrt:DataBind('i',concat('ff5',$Pos),'Value','ValueChanged','ID',ddwrt:EscapeDelims(string(@ID)),'@Account_x002f_Client')}"/>                  
    <SharePoint:FieldDescription runat="server" id="ff5description{$Pos}" FieldName="Account_x002f_Client" ControlMode="New"/>
</td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38816810
I tried this and now the toolbar about the text box is extended but not the actual text box

                                    <td valign="top" class="style4" style="width: 75%">
                            <style>
                                                  .ms-long{width:500px;}
                                          </style> <SharePoint:FormField runat="server" id="ff5{$Pos}" ControlMode="New" FieldName="Account_x002f_Client" __designer:bind="{ddwrt:DataBind('i',concat('ff5',$Pos),'Value','ValueChanged','ID',ddwrt:EscapeDelims(string(@ID)),'@Account_x002f_Client')}"/>
                            <style>
                                                  .ms-long{width:500px;}
                                          </style> <SharePoint:FieldDescription runat="server" id="ff5description{$Pos}" FieldName="Account_x002f_Client" ControlMode="New"/>
                                    </td>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 38817223
do you have developer tools like firebug for Firefox or IE developer tools, if so try to find the css class of the text box from the tool and try changing the size.if possible else if you have the id may be some jquery works t change the size finding the id of the element.

try this

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sharepointdesigner/archive/2008/01/25/modify-the-lengths-of-list-form-fields.aspx

http://www.graphicalwonder.com/?p=290
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38817962
no do not have those, why is it so hard to increase the width of this element
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kukdai earned 500 total points
ID: 38875897
open the site in IE and click on tool from the menu. you can see the developer tools or f12 should do the same for you.
now the whole site will open in HTML mode with the cursor you can select the particular element and it will display the css and HTML markup of that element.
you can pick that class and change the size.
don't forget the write important

like this
.ms-long{ size 70 px !important;}
check the link for how to use developer tools:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/gg589507%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0