Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win7 64 bit. When I use my mouse to highlight -- it's erratic

Posted on 2013-01-23
11
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Win7 64 bit. When I use my mouse to highlight -- it's erratic. Sometimes it highlights everything. Other times it keeps changing what it highlights as I move across the words. I start at the end of a phrase and it begins to highlight the last letters, moves on to the middle letters and highloights them but at the same time unhilights the last few letters.

It is very annoying. Is there a way to go back to the original default settings of the mouse so it highlights properly?

I have a Logistics wireless mouse M/N  M-RCR147  ;  PID: LZ847AJ
0
Comment
Question by:mfriend
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 831 total points
ID: 38812496
Have you checked the batteries?

Could it be slightly out of range?

If you unplug the keyboard does it still do this? (potential stuck key)
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 504 total points
ID: 38812511
My guess is that the problem is due to the wireless. I've tried several, some Bluetooth-based, others with proprietary receivers...never found one that worked well over the long haul...have always gone back to a a wired mouse. If you have a wired mouse, try it and see if the same problem occurs...my prediction is that the wired mouse will work great. Also, take a look at this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27957290.html
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 831 total points
ID: 38812557
I ran across some crappy wireless mice over the years.   If you spend $30+ on a Logitech, you usually end up with mice that are good quality.    

I have 2 of these and they make any other mouse seem cheap,  

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002HWRJBC/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00

 Just an excellent mouse all around (read some reviews).    My second one of these mice i bought used (for $30) through Amazon, it's as good as new.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 504 total points
ID: 38812689
Nice to know there are some good wireless mice around. :)   I followed your link and it says that it's an old version...here's the link to the new model:
http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Wireless-Anywhere-Mouse-910-003040/dp/B0082D5660/
New one is 30% less expensive...I wonder if it's just as good. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 831 total points
ID: 38812697
If you read the reviews, it sounds like the new one isn't so good.   I considered the new one, but went with the older version, i'm glad i did, great mouse.  Actually the best mouse i've ever used.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 165 total points
ID: 38813351
check also if there are cell phones near the mouse, they can in terfere with the operation
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 831 total points
ID: 38815261
nobus brings up a good point (interference).   Is there any type of wireless nearby?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38815411
No cell phone near the mouse.

No change when I put in new batteries.

The mouse is at least 2 years old and has always worked great  on my old Dell laptop. I am now using a new Lenovo desktop.

I switched to another mouse and this new wireless mouse (also Logitech) is working fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 831 total points
ID: 38815472
Maybe the mouse is just failing.   I've seen cheaper mice work for a while and then just become inconsistent.    One of the best things i did years ago is just invest into a decent one (or 3 lol)
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 504 total points
ID: 38815658
I've had the same experience as tailoreddigital, even with not-cheaper mice. :)   And also with wired mice...just threw a not-cheap Logitech wired mouse in the trash can last week and ordered up a new one from Amazon. Anyway, if your new wireless mouse is working, that pretty much says the old wireless mouse is shot. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38815919
I am assuming my mouse is the problem
0