Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# - Is one class per class file the norm?

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
One of my subs likes to create 2 or 3 classes per class file (CS file). In contrast, I tend to create one class per class file (CS file). What's the industry norm?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 680 total points
ID: 38812509
Generally one class per file but can depends on the use of the class, if it represents and object in the business layer then one class per file, however utlility methods may be separated into separate classes but be contained in one file.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:contactnaeem
contactnaeem earned 680 total points
ID: 38812562
As general rule and for clean code follow single class single responsibility and single file rule. I know many developers (including me) tends to write multiple classes in one file but reason behind this is that sometimes we are lazy and otherr times we are not  thinking through about writing clean code and we end up with ugly, culuttered and difficult to support/understand code. In a large project any new developer will not be able to locate a class with file name but he has to actually open a file to see what classes are there.
I will suggest you to even go one step further and think about writing clean, single responsibility methods/functions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38812596
Thanks guys.
0