Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal 2011 - Displaying an imported PDF File from an Oracle BLOB into Crystal XI

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Is there a work around that will allow the display of a PDF  file from an ORACLE blob in Crystral?
0
Comment
Question by:cookiejar
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38812712
I don't think so.  I believe blobs only work for text and some image types.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815746
Would a solution that delivers the final output (combination of the Crystal report and the pdf content inserted in it) as a pdf file or as a paper printout work for you, or do you need to view the final output as a Crystal report?
0