Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirecting a url request for certain files in coldfusion

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
How can I redirect to a default url if someone types in a url that I don't want them to view? Example, if someone types in http://www.mydomain.com/private I want them to be redirected to http://www.mydomain.com/public.
0
Comment
Question by:Envisoin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 38812945
Put an index.cfm file at /private/  that has a CFLOCATION to the url you want it to go to..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 2000 total points
ID: 38822136
or you can use the meta tag to redirect in the index.html file rather than using the cfm file

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL=http://www.mydomain.com/public" />

other way is just create a function like this:

<cfif listlast(cgi.script_name, "/") eq "index.cfm">
  <cflocation url="http://www.mydomain.com/public/index.cfm" addtoken="no">
</cfif>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 38823470
huh?
0