Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proliant DL360 G7 USB Disabled On Boot

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
5,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I have a Proliant server in which none of my USB ports work until the server gets to the Windows Server log in screen.  I am wanting to reinstall Windows Server but I can't hit any keys on the keyboard to boot from CD.  Once it boots up the mouse lights up and the keyboard works.  I am not a server guy so I have no idea what I can do here.

Thanks for any help you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:G Scott
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t-work
ID: 38812565
Enable "legacy support" for USB ports (it's a BIOS setting).
Then the keyboard / mouse will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:G Scott
ID: 38812575
How do I get in the BIOS if my mouse and keyboard don't work. This server does not have PS2 ports.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:G Scott
ID: 38812581
Also, wouldn't that mean that the USB ports would never work?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t-work
ID: 38812724
So it is sure that even during bios time the keyboard does not work at all? F9,F1,F2,F11,F12,DEL won't bring you into BIOS?

Have you removed ANY other device except your Keyboard?

>Also, wouldn't that mean that the USB ports would never work?

No.

Edit: --> As soon as the OS can load drivers for your USB devices, legacy mode is not needed anymore.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 38813599
Reset CMOS with switch 6 of the system maintenance switch. Take the lid off, switch switch 6 and power on and wait for it to tell you to turn it off and switch switch 6 again.

There should be a picture of the motherboard on the inside lid with the maintenance switch shown, if not it's in the maintenance and service guide at http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02065150/c02065150.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:G Scott
ID: 38847912
Thanks andyalder, that seems to have done the trick.
0