Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accesss export with formatting

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Dear Experts,

I have a database that uses a few fields that is of data type Date/Time, and want to use is as a time field, such as 6:13.
I am  able to display as such within Access, but when I export to Excel, the whole info comes, date, time with AM/PM.
How can I just export the way I am displaying?
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38812553
Build a query that formats the field the way you want, and then export that query. For example:

SELECT Field1, Field2, Format(Field3, "hh:mm:ss") AS MyTimeField FROM MyTable

Save the query, and export it instead of a table.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38812558
try using a query and format the field, like this

select format([dateField],"h:nn")
from tableName

save the query
then export the query
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 38812628
thank you, that makes sense!
0