Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firebug break takes down popup

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I notice that if I break  in Firebug after executing a window.open() call the popped up window goes away.  For example, I have the code below:
break code
16328 puts up the window but as soon as the code  breaks at 16333 the window goes away.

Does anyone know why this happens and how I can keep the window open?

Thanks.
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steva
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38813278
For debugging purpose only, you can add temporary code below:
w = window.open(u, s.name, f);

like:

w = window.open(u, s.name, f);
var a = 10;
a = a + 10;

Check in browser to, debugger should also execute newly added two lines, so at that time you can get your window opened.

This is not proper way, can be used for debugging purpose only. :)
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815139
not on my side but I've allowed popup from 127.0.0.1
my firefox version is : 18.0.1
Clipboard02.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 38829285
Sorry for the delay, Leakim.

I'm also running Firefox 18.0.1.  

You mentioned that you allowed popups from 127.0.0.1.  I don't think that's the issue here since the popup does pop up ok.  It just goes away when Firebug breaks.

???  Maybe there's some option in Firefox that I need to set to keep the popup active after a break.

Steve
0