Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Click on URL on remote desktop, open locally.

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Connecting to server 2008r2 remote desktop services session, running a published app on that server.  The app has the capability to present URL's to the user.

When I click on one of those URL's I want it to open in a browser on my local machine, not on the server2008r2 RDP session.

Possible?  If so, how?

Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:t-work
t-work earned 668 total points
ID: 38812582
Hi,
You could enable clipboard transfer in the RDP Client, so you could copy&paste the URL from the RDP session into your local browser.
You have to have the same access to the URL from your local Client as you have on the RDP host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 38812590
Is that the only way?  I have to manually copy the url over to my local system?

Isn't there a way to re-direct the "click" back to my local browser?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t-work
ID: 38812663
sorry - I don't know another one.
Up to other experts.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 668 total points
ID: 38812869
The only local resources on a computer that are shared from a remote app are the following items: Drives, clipboard, printers, serial ports and some plug and play devices. That is what you can select.

So I think, from experience, copy to clipboard is the only way, unless you had an application or browser extension that would capture a link and automatically put it in the clipboard. Or perhaps use a browser sync feature that bookmarks a link and syncs it using the same account within the local browser. That might be a workaround, but since a Remote App is actually physically running on the remote server, it's essentially like an RDP session.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 38815837
What you are asking is not possible since (a) the processes are operating on separate machines under (b) different user contexts.
0