Solved

SBS 2011 standard upgrade to Premium Add-on

Posted on 2013-01-23
9
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I am currently using SBS 2011 standard. Now , I want to use 5 users Remote Desktop Connection from Client PC. I found out I need to get Premium Add-on version.
Do I just need to buy SBS 2011 Premium Add-on ? No need to reinstall operating system ?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_LAI
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
The premium add on is a bundle of a second server OS and SQL server. It doe not install on SBS.

SBS cannot be a terminal server. The premium add on won't change this limitation. You must use a second server (physical or virtual) to run the RDS role.

The second server license can be the PAO but unless you need SQL, a standard OS license is less expensive and will do the job just as well.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
What cgaliher said is correct.  Take his advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_LAI
Comment Utility
How can I connect secondary server to SBS standard server ? What's OS version of secondary server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_LAI
Comment Utility
I found it can install PAO on same server as virtual machine, due to the 1 + 1 rights for windows 2008 R2 standard, install the Windows 2008 R2 that comes with the PAO on the physical machine, enable the hyper-v role. Is that right ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The server license that comes in the PAO is 2008 R2 Standard. And yes that license does allow 1+1 virtualization rights just like any 2008 R2 standard license.

So with SBS 2011 and the PAO, you have 1 SBS license and 1+1 virtualization rights for a total of 3 licenses *as long* as all of the restrictions for 1+1 are met. Notably the virtual 2008 R2 install must reside on the same server as the physical 2008 R2 install, and the physical 2008 R2 install can *only* run the Hyper-V role. You cannot use it as a file-server, print server, or any other business role.

So if you have all of the appropriate licenses, you can run on one physical server (as I mentioned in my first reply) by using virtualization in the following way:

1) Physical server has 2008 R2 Standard installed with Hyper-V (and *only* Hyper-v)
2) You have one VM running SBS 2011. That uses your SBS 2011 license.
3) You have a second VM running 2008 R2 Standard. That uses your "+1" licenses in the 1+1 scenario. The VM can run the RDS role.

It is also at this point that I should mention (again, since I mentioned it once in my initial reply) that you can buy 2008 R2 Standard...which has 1+1...and do the exact same setup as above. You do *not* need the PAO. The PAO is more expensive than a standalone 2008 R2 Standard license.

If you need SQL Server then the PAO makes sense. If you don't then the PAO is just wasting money.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Nothing Cliff has said is incorrect.  To rephrase/explain in a different way:

There is a lot of misconceptions about SBS - one is that you can't use other servers (unless it's the PAO).  This is COMPLETELY FALSE.  SBS has a built in restriction that it MUST hold the FSMO roles for Active Directory.  Because it MUST hold the roles, you cannot have two SBS servers in the same domain.  BUT, so long as the second (or ANY additional server) is NOT SBS, you can add them to an SBS domain in pretty much the same way you would add them to a non-SBS domain.

SO, keeping the above in mind, you can pay $1600 for the PAO and get a second license for Windows AND SQL... OR you can pay $900 for a new Server 2012 license, install Hyper-V and use downgrade rights to install 2008 R2 in a VM (or TWO of them) so that you don't need to buy any additional CALs.  (Your SBS CALs cover access to any other servers PROVIDED they run the same version of Windows Server as SBS *OR* older.  Since SBS 2011 is based on 2008 R2, you can use 2008 R2, 2008, 2003 in VMs and NOT have to buy any additional CALs.  Should you try to use 2012 in a VM, you CAN, and you shouldn't have a problem adding it to the domain, BUT you will need to buy CALs to allow your clients to access it since it's NEWER than SBS 2011's 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_LAI
Comment Utility
Thanks for all guys suggestion. Because the client will go for SQL in the future, that's why I go for PAO.  Now it is not licensing problem. I am concerning the implementation.
It is running SBS 2011 Standard. I don't want to buy another machine. I have no idea how to put PAO on the existing machine. Any recommendation ?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
If your SBS install is not ALREADY in a virtual machine (Hyper-V or ESXi) then you have a big job ahead of you to convert it.

The high level overview is:
Convert the EXISTING SBS install into a Virtualized install.  Exactly how depends - I've used disk2VHD -- BUT this is NOT a supported method.  Strictly speaking, to stay supported, you'd either need SCVMM (System Center Virtual Machine Manager) or use a third party product to convert it.  The alternative is to do an SBS to SBS migration, setting up a temporary server (desktop, laptop) that you install a virtualization platform to and then migrate to that.  Once migrated, wipe and reload the SBS hardware with a virtualization provider (Hyper-V or ESXi) and then migrate the VMs back on to the server.  Once you've done that you can install another VM with the server and SQL that came with the PAO.

Understand something - it sounds like you are the "jack of all trades" that handles the office systems... GREAT.  Would you agree that's like your family doctor?  I think it's a good analogy.  Using it, you have determined that your patient (your network) needs some major treatment in an area you are not an expert in... would it be better to refer the patient to a practiced expert in the specialty... or would you prefer to risk it and try it yourself?  Would you be happy if your family doctor found anomalies that suggested you needed heart surgery and then tried to perform it himself or would you prefer he sent you to an experienced cardiologist now that you had been diagnosed?

If this is something you expect to do for many people - if this is a technology you need to know and do on a regular basis, then learn it - take classes, install labs, get some help from experienced people who can review what you've done in your lab.  BUT, if this is not something you do on a regular basis or need to then hire a pro.  Once you've learned this, we'll be here for some odd problems if they occur... but pros with experience know how to deal with unexpected issues...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joe_LAI
Comment Utility
Just buy another machine and running Server 2008 R2. This is easy way to fix it.
0