?
Solved

WD 320 gb Drive failing to be formatted

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Drive is a WDC 3200BEVT 320 gb drive.

I did a quick format on it and it worked but Acronis wouldn't let me use it as the target of  a clone operation.

I started a full format on it but I aborted it 52% after about 3 hours.

Now it comes back and says that it needs to be initialized but when I try to initialize it, I get a cyclic redundancy check error. Can this be corrected?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38812744
This thread steps through the process pretty well,

http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Cyclic-Redundancy-Check-Error
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812746
Run a diag on that drive from the WD website,but my gut feeling is that drive is toast.

http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=606&sid=2&lang=en
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38812802
If you are in a Windows environment you can try and run "chkdsk /r" on the drive and see if that would correct any errors. Sometimes it can make a difference; it even cleared a SMART error once for me and the drive lasted a good long while after that.

But yes, WD's LifeGuard diagnostic is definitely a good plan as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38812860
Ran the diags and it failed due to too many error sectors
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The main intent of this article is to make you aware of ‘Exchange fail to mount’ error, its effects, causes, and solution.
Today as you open your Outlook, you witness an error message: “Outlook is using an old copy of your Outlook Data File…”. Probably, Outlook is accessing an old OST file.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…
Suggested Courses

807 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question