Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain, email and website needed

Posted on 2013-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Aloha,

I have the need to secure a domain name, establish two email addresses and space and tools to create a modest website. Those who have done similar, can you point me to good  companies to work with?

Mahalo,
             Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Kahonu
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812767
Just so you know....this is a loaded question.  Check out this thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/Internet/Web_Development/Q_28004877.html

But also simply check out http://wordpress.com or http://www.weebly.com both are ways you can create a site on your own.  For email, use google apps for business. It will set you back $50 per year, but worth it in anti spam filters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kahonu
ID: 38812780
Yes  I see that.... Amazing how something so simple can be so complicated.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38812792
@padas, the link has become the article!  Serves more than one question now.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38812797
The best thing to do is really define what you want.  

Domain name: Original and expensive; networksolutions.com  Cheap but no difference: godaddy.com.     Advice - don't buy the add ons.

I don't really work on the do it yourself world.  If you don't have experience, and want something easy you can work on by yourself.  Do check out wordpress and weebly.  Both are host/do it your self website solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kahonu
ID: 38816307
I decided on Dreamhost for now. Readers of Lifehacker were offered a one year deal of everything I wanted for $20.

Mahalo for your input.

Bill
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38817469
Me pu oe or what ever the response is?   Best of luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kahonu
ID: 38819717
Mahalo nui a `oe.
0