Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to slim down the output of a for loop

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-10
How do I get the output of the for loop to just give me the parent field below? I tried appending select-object but it did not seem to work...

PS C:\Users\> foreach ($MAC in $VM) { Get-VM | Get-NetworkAdapter | Where-Object {$_.MacAddress -eq "$MAC"} | fl

}

 
MacAddress             : <mac address removed>

WakeOnLanEnabled : True

NetworkName           : <network name removed>

Type                         : e1000

ParentId                 : VirtualMachine-vm-74856

Parent                     : <name removed

Uid                           : /VIServer=domainname\mysuername@mydomain004:443/VirtualMachine=VirtualMachine-vm-74856/NetworkAdapter=4000/

ConnectionState   : NotConnected, GuestControl, StartConnected

ExtensionData       : VMware.Vim.VirtualE1000

Id                             : VirtualMachine-vm-74856/4000

Name                         : Network adapter 1

Open in new window


<Addresses removed by AnnieMod, EE Admin>
0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:coraxal
ID: 38812794
Try using the Select-Object
foreach ($MAC in $VM) { Get-VM | Get-NetworkAdapter | Where-Object {$_.MacAddress -eq "$MAC"}} | Select Parent

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
coraxal earned 2000 total points
ID: 38813069
Actually you need to enclose the Select-Object cmdlet inside the scriptblock for the output to produce "parent"...like this:
foreach ($MAC in $VM) { Get-VM | Get-NetworkAdapter | Where-Object {$_.MacAddress -eq "$MAC"} | Select-Object Parent }

Open in new window


Otherwise the output is going to return other properties along with "parent"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thaidog
ID: 38813823
Not working:

An empty pipe element is not allowed.
At line:1 char:97
+ foreach ($MAC in $VM) { Get-VM | Get-NetworkAdapter | Where-Object {$_.MacAddress -eq "$MAC"}} | <<<<  Select Parent
    + CategoryInfo          : ParserError: (:) [], ParentContainsErrorRecordException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : EmptyPipeElement

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38813830
Try the second command posted by coraxal..Select should be inside the foreach loop..

foreach ($MAC in $VM) { Get-VM | Get-NetworkAdapter | Where-Object {$_.MacAddress -eq "$MAC"} | Select-Object Parent }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38813843
coraxal had given the correct answer and he deserve this points.. :-)

I have requested MOD to reopen the question, so you can reassign the points..
0