Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell boots/not boots

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm stumped...
Dell Dimension C521  XP Pro

When I power up get message...
"No Boot device detected.  Press F1 to continue, press f2 to setup."
I press F1, nothing happens...F2 takes me into setup and all settings seem normal...

Power on hitting F12 takes me to boot menu...If I choose to boot from the HD...
Everything boots up just fine and it runs perfectly normal...

The boot up has 3 selections...
Normal.
HDD
Cd drive...
If I choose "Normal" it won;t boot....if I choose HDD it boots and works just fine...

Makes no difference if I power down or do a restart...I have to F12 and choose HDD in order to get it to boot...

Background...I rebuilt this bugger...took a HD out of a working computer, reformatted it and installed XP pro...with each and every reboot I had this problem...

I guess I thought it would go away, or I would be able to figure out why...but so far I'm
at a dead end...

Thoughts and ideas appreciated...
Might be MOBO...for some reason it's not sensing the boot sector, I THINK....
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
atsvirginia earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812815
It sounds like the computer is trying to boot from a floppy, CD or USB device. Hit F2 to enter setup and check out the boot sequence (boot Order) and make sure the HDD is the first priority for booting.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 38812836
Boot order is
CD
HD
nothing...
In that order...
This is normally how I set boot order up...

But I;ll try setting HD first...see what happens...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Fulginiti
ID: 38812837
Most likely a bad hard drive.

while booting press ctrl+alt+d repeatedly until the hard disk diag starts.

If you get a message saying that a hard disk was not installed, your disk drive is bad.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 38812839
You're good...!!!
Thought I had the boot order correct...must not have saved it or something...
Thanx for the help...
0