Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Homework Help

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
At the moment, I help my nephew with his homework using free landlines and both of us having the same pdf/doc files up on our respective screens. It works fairly well, but it could be better.

Is there any way that we could both simultaneously access the same document on screen, and see each others mouse movements / highlighting etc.

We are both using windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Fulginiti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38812831
Paid solutions:
gotomypc.com
gotoassist.com

Free:
Google Remote Desktop - Requires google chrome
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:atsvirginia
atsvirginia earned 600 total points
ID: 38812832
Use Windows 7 Remote Assistance.
1. click start menu
2. in the search field type "assistance" without quotes
3. Select Windows Remote Assistance
4. Send an email to invite someone for assistance

For more info:
http://johndelizo.wordpress.com/2010/08/10/remote-assistance-in-windows-7-and-xp-with-a-dear-friend/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 200 total points
ID: 38812937
logmein

Skype

VNC
UltraVNC
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 38815848
or join.me (probably the easiest), join that with skype for the audio and you're away to the races.
0