Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC OS X Key Logger

Posted on 2013-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I need to install a key logger on my MAC OS X machine. I would prefer something that runs hidden?  Any suggestions?  Are any free?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
norcalty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812886
I have not found a really good free keylogger for macs.  Nearly any that I have used were paid software.

I have used refog.

http://www.refog.com/mac-keylogger.html

If you have a USB keyboard I think USB loggers are better.  You don't have to worry about the OS seeing it as malware/spyware.   Also it's not tied to a single machine so it can be moved later.

http://www.usbkeyloggers.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38812916
i have only used the USB ones
got the last for $10-15 at CompUSA store
0