Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Large Document Libraries

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi,

I am using SharePoint 2007. I have some very large document libraries with about 25k files. I am thinking of asking the user to archive the old files out to reduce the document library size.

Can advise what is the best way to archive the files?

rgds,
Nickson
0
Comment
Question by:NicksonKoh
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 500 total points
ID: 38812942
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 500 total points
ID: 38813393
Hi,
as it seems that you have MOSS 2007, you might think about using "Record Center".

With implementing Information Management Policy e.g. old files can be simply moved to the record center:
http://mysharepointexperience.wordpress.com/2008/06/12/how-to-configure-records-center-in-microsoft-office-sharepoint-server-2007/

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38814170
I'll defer to Rainer...but one option.....

You'll can create a "site policy" on the site to enable content expiration.  You'll also need to create a simple workflow to associate this policy to say "when content is this old, move it to this library".  

Helpful (if you are a dev):  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rsULFrOOo3A
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 38833572
Thx all the replies... I am still evaluating the nice options that have been suggested to me :)
0