Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desire Switch with connectors on back and lights on front

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have a small network where I have the need of only one 24 port switch.  The layout of the workspace is such that it would be desirable to have the cables and power cord connect from the rear with the indicator lights on the front.  3 Com used to manufacture such devices and I probably could find a used one somewhere. I would like to have a new switch, however.  Does anyone know of a current manufacturer of such a switch and where I might obtain one?
0
Comment
Question by:gbm33
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38813578
as per your requirement
'desirable to have the cables and power cord connect from the rear with the indicator lights on the front"

use Cisco 3750X-24S

also see there switch images:

http://www.google.co.in/imgres?hl=en&tbo=d&biw=1280&bih=577&tbm=isch&tbnid=HFf3QZWf3sWhTM:&imgrefurl=http://homenetworking01.info/2012/07/page/2/&docid=xn2LsSdKUYI6BM&imgurl=http://homenetworking01.info/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/IMG_0147-WD-MyNet-Switch-front.jpg&w=3681&h=1293&ei=SAQBUbvdB-_L0AW0iYGQDQ&zoom=1&iact=hc&vpx=203&vpy=326&dur=6659&hovh=133&hovw=379&tx=195&ty=109&sig=115105066566773223868&page=2&tbnh=101&tbnw=260&start=18&ndsp=26&ved=1t:429,r:39,s:0,i:201

Google images

https://www.google.co.in/search?num=10&hl=en&site=imghp&tbm=isch&source=hp&biw=1280&bih=577&oq=24+port+switch+have+the+cables+and+power+cord+connect+from+the+rear+with+the+indicator+lights+on+the+front.+&gs_l=img.12...250.4866.0.10839.16.13.0.1.1.0.749.1186.4-1j0j1.2.0...0.0...1ac.1.uMfwimwg4eI&q=24%20port%20switch%20have%20the%20cables%20and%20power%20cord%20connect%20from%20the%20rear%20with%20the%20indicator%20lights%20on%20the%20front.&tbo=d#hl=en&tbo=d&site=imghp&tbm=isch&sa=1&q=24+port+cisco+switch+have+the+cables+and+power+cord+connect+from+the+rear+with+the+indicator+lights+on+the+front.&oq=24+port+cisco+switch+have+the+cables+and+power+cord+connect+from+the+rear+with+the+indicator+lights+on+the+front.&gs_l=img.3...44261.45852.0.46117.6.3.0.0.0.0.0.0..0.0...0.0...1c.1.qhuUVdko0is&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.&bvm=bv.41248874,d.d2k&fp=3a341b64cdcf17c0&biw=1280&bih=577
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 38814945
The Cisco 3750 would be a crazy expensive choice, and it doesn't even suit the requirements...

Apart from SOHO switches, I don't really know if anybody still manufactures switches like that. For rackmount switches, most everybody wants both the ports and indicators on front, and in some cases, even the power lead is on the front.
You might be able to find 16 -maybe 24- port unmanaged SOHO switches like that, but I don't think you'll find a rackmount one.

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 38816089
TimotiSt: Thank you for your note. I, too, found nothing in guptasan26's comment that was helpful.  My situation calls for a switch like I described, and not rack mounted. It seems that all the manufacturers assume that all users will want rack mounted switches with all connections and indicators on the same side.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816226
Hm... For some reason, I assumed that you needed a rackmounted one... My bad...
For soho, the Tenda S24 and the D-Link DGS-1024A both look suitable. The former is 10/100Mbit, the D-Link is Gigabit.

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 38816427
TimotiSt: Perfect! The D-Link Gigabit Switch is exactly what I am looking for.
0