Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create VM template?

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
We have linux OS image  running in vSphere, how do I create template from that?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 38813019
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853149
Hi

Do you have vCenter?? If yes you can just right click and just choose template convert to a template, or clone to a template.

There is lots articles in the Internet how to.

http://www.vtexan.com/2011/09/10/vsphere-5-how-to-setup-an-os-template/

If you don't have vCenter you can create on in your ESXi for 30 days trial.

But if you want to create in the ESXi, use VMware converter to create a copy in your ESXi.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 500 total points
ID: 38857082
If you already have a Virtual Linux OS server running in vSphere, to create a template of it, just right click on it, and click on "Template", and then "Clone to Template ...". You will have a template "cloned" from teh original vm at no time. You don't need to power off the original vm that is a bonus.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860537
Hi

@ganjos creating templates only works with vCenter not with vSphere. So he needs to have vCenter to use this feature. If not, is not possible to create templates like that.

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38865712
thank you
0