Solved

Citrix Xenapp 4.5 usage reports

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
2,219 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Have a xenapp 4.5 3 node farm. Wanted to find out if there was a way to find usage reports.
also using netscaler and two web interface servers.

ex. when was last time user logged in through citrix?
ex. when was last time the published app was used and who is using it?

what do i need to setup reporting
0
Comment
Question by:mrbrain646
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 135 total points
ID: 38813081
You can setup resource manager but there are limitation of how much you can get reports with this - this is how:

http://www.virtualization.vanbragt.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=135:using-citrix-resource-manager&catid=53:how-to-articles&Itemid=471

A way better solution is to use EdgeSight - here is the admin guide on EdgeSight for Presentation Server 4.5:

http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx113673
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 135 total points
ID: 38813139
I prefer to configure the edgesight tool to get the report using edgesight. do you have edgesight in your environment?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mrbrain646
ID: 38818566
I do not have edgesight. I am assuming this will cost some $$$ to get edgesight. I have Enterprise licenses
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38819116
If you have platinum edition then you will be entitled for Edgesight. Otherwise upgrading will cost you some dollars.

If you don't want to pay additional money then you can setup the resource manager database as explained in my first post.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Citrix policies are the most efficient method to configure and tune XenDesktop environments, allowing organizations to control connection, security and bandwidth settings based on various combinations of users, devices or connection types.  Citrix …
In this article, I am going to show you how to simulate a multi-site Lab environment on a single Hyper-V host. I use this method successfully in my own lab to simulate three fully routed global AD Sites on a Windows 10 Hyper-V host.
In this video tutorial I show you the main steps to install and configure  a VMware ESXi6.0 server. The video has my comments as text on the screen and you can pause anytime when needed. Hope this will be helpful. Verify that your hardware and BIO…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

756 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question