Solved

Google apps vs Office 365

Posted on 2013-01-23
10
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi guys

we have an exchange server that we have to replace soon, and we pay an IT guy to manage it.
We also have a backup service that we have to upgrade.

Now we are looking into other alternatives and functionality that could allow us to work remotely.

We have 2 options so far but we need more details
Google apps vs Office 365

This is what we are looking for

Hosted exhange(emai) service?
online storage with backup - a common drive that all users can access and update files(maybe dropbox)

please advise on these, we really need to cut expenses and be able to work remotely from anywhere.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
Comment Utility
Google Apps for Business gives you email, as well as secure shared file storage that you can access from any device with equal ease.  You can work in Google Docs, or use Drive to save and share your MS Office and other files.

GAFB also includes secure IM, voice/video conferencing with desktop and application sharing.

Granted, I am biased.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:atsvirginia
atsvirginia earned 134 total points
Comment Utility
Here's the complete breakdown of the two. I prefer Google Apps:
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/saas/google-apps-vs-office-365-your-choice/1357
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
Comment Utility
why do you prefer google apps?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:atsvirginia
atsvirginia earned 134 total points
Comment Utility
1. Cheaper

2.  a. Office 365 is a hybrid cloud, which means an organization provides and manages some resources in-house and has others provided externally.
     b. Google Apps offers a true cloud model, with inherent security. Data will never be lost due to a hard drive crash, stolen computer or natural disaster.

3. a. Office 365 was designed to work primarily with Windows desktops, which means integration with other computer operating systems and mobile devices such as iOS, Android or blackberry will cause problems. Office 365 requires plug-ins and software that will make it next to impossible to work across multiple platforms.

    b. Google Apps has only one requirement: a modern browser. Whether you’re on your home laptop, work computer, cell phone or tablet. The operating system doesn't matter. You can use Linux, Mac OS, iOS, Blackberry, Android or anything with a browser.

4. a. Google Apps is more reliable because it has been in the cloud business longer than Microsoft. Microsoft does not make their uptime statistics available to the public and does not factor planned maintenance and outages into their promised 99.9% uptime statistic.

    b. Google does include planned maintenance and outages into their 99.9% uptime promise and makes statistics public through the App Status Dashboard, which details all outages lasting more than 10 minutes.

This is the only a few reasons. The following companies prefer Google apps also:

Salesforce.com, National Geographic, Jaguar, Virgin America, National Oceanic And  Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), the Cities of Los Angeles, Orlando and Des Moines. For a longer list check out this site:

http://www.google.com/apps/intl/en/customers/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
Comment Utility
@atsvirginia

You = preacher;  me = choir!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:justinoleary911
justinoleary911 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I just want to say that Office 365 is not a  hybrid cloud only.  Thats just one option in office 365.  Like for instance if you have 5,000 seats already internal and you dont want to go around and touch 5,000 workstations you can run AD Federation Services and create a hybrid cloud, which is pretty nice to intergrate your premise based exchange 2010 server and be able to manage your cloud and local organization through your exchange managment console, all of this you cant do with google apps.  Google Apps is not Exchange Server, which has proven to be the best and most used email server platform in the world.  We have Android and Blackberry and Iphones in many organizations running perfectly.  Its called Exchange Active Sync and its been around a while.  Exchange and the Outlook email client is used more than any other out there, so I wouldnt worry about things like it doesnt work so well with mozilla thunderbird.  If your organization is set up with windows, outlook and exchange I would stick with the same platform.  Ive deployed both google apps and office 365 and customers do prefer office 365 with exchange, office web apps and sharepoint for document libraries.  I dont work for Microsoft or anything like that, but I saw some comments on Office 365 that were pretty off and wanted to clarify those.  I'm a fan of Exchange which is Office 365.  check out my article below.  thanks

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Microsoft_Office_365/A_10355-Microsoft-Office-365-Demystified.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
Comment Utility
Office365 is not really a cloud at all.

Office 365 is virtualized servers running an shared hardware.  It is not redundant and not scalable.

In the first 18 months of operation, Microsoft failed to meet it's SLA in 5 months.   Last November, the service was down for 9 hours as Microsoft "exceeded available resources" and had to manually reconfigure their infrastructure to get back online.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:justinoleary911
justinoleary911 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
OK again more misinformation.  

1. "Office365 is not really a cloud at all"  

Ok all you need is an internet connection and a web browser to use office 365 so, dont know how it isnt cloud.

2.  Office 365 is virtualized servers running an shared hardware

Ok, Google Apps is the same exaxt thing,  you dont have a dedicated server just for you up at google apps.

3. "It is not redundant and not scalable"

There datacenters are ISO 27001 and FISMA Certified.  I think they have redundancy and scalibility.  

Not sure what your gripe is with Office 365 or Exchange Server, but what your saying is hogwash.

Know the Facts

http://www.converge-it.net/news/tech-tips?news_id=456

http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft_office_365_blog/archive/2012/05/03/fisma-security-certification-office-365.aspx

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/trust-center.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 66 total points
Comment Utility
NIST defines cloud as scalable and redundant.  Office365 is not redundant. You run on one instance in one data center.  If the hardware or data center goes down, so does your server.  There is limited access to 30 days of email, but sharepoint and everything else is single instance.

In Microsoft's most recent outage apology, they acknowledged that their infrastructure does not scale automatically to meet demand.

Google Apps is not virtualized servers running on shared hardware.  Google Apps is a software defined network that acts as a grid.  Processor, memory, disk, I/O run across multiple servers and data center concurrently for each customer instance.  It is a fundamentally different architecture.

ISO 27001 and FISMA are security protocols and have nothing to do with scalability and redundancy.  And, do not confuse certification of a data center with certification for the service as delivered.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
justinoleary911 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Google Apps is a software defined network that acts as a grid.  ok sounds like physical servers running software containers acting as servers.  Sounds like VM's to me.  It is shared hardware every datacenter is shared hardware unless you have your own or your willing to pay amazon big bucks for dedicated hardware.  3rd link shows redundancy of datacenters.  could you provide any links to any of the claims your making?

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/software-defined-networking-SDN

http://royal.pingdom.com/2008/12/04/google-apps-sla-loophole-allows-for-major-downtime-without-consequences/

http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Office-365-redundancy-backup-plans-3724282.S.94894105
0