Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ip communication?

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi guys,

we are a small non for p0orfit organization and need to cut expenses on telephony - we are currently using voice over ip  for 18 extensions and paying around 650 a month - I have heard about google voice and microsoft voice - please advise what could be a good solution to reduce expenses and keep quality reliable phone line service.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 38813217
Google and Ms does not provide custom voice over ip solutions. I think that the nearest thing is Skype and the good internet channel with skype will beat your current solution.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 660 total points
ID: 38814335
So 650 / 18 is about 36.50 per extension.  The question is why ?  

Do you have a full VoIP all you can eat for each extension direct to the desk, or do you have an Asterisk / FreeSwitch IPBX with a trunk style connection and extension off of it.

Looking at IPComms as an Example you could cut this in half. by doing 18 unlimited In bounds at 10.00 each and maybe 5 out bounds at 25.00 each.   But it depends on your hardware, configurations, calling patterns and a little on technical capabilities.

===================================
http://www.ipcomms.net/
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 660 total points
ID: 38816986
Sounds like a hosted scenario - meaning you are paying for a external service and have no actual phone system on site,  only phone sets.  This type of service is really good for small operations but as the users increase it gets expensive.

Once you hit 10-12 users it starts to become more economical to invest in a on site phone system where you no longer have per user cost but only pay for trunks/external calls monthly.  The up-front setup cost would be very reasonable if your existing phone sets can be re-used,  easily something that would pay for itself in less than a year.  

Here's an example of a voip service for connecting to a phone system that allows you to use pretty much any configuration you want.

http://www.vitelity.com/pricing/#voip

Flat rate trunks for $20/month and metered trunks for a few dollars monthly plus less than 2 cents a minute on usage.

It does all depend on calling patterns and total usage though.  There could be a reason why your monthly is as high as it is.  As Phonebuff shows just shopping around even with hosted systems you likely can do better.
0