?
Solved

Running Exchange 2010 & Remote Desktop(server) on same server

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Thinking of running Exchange 2010 or 2013 with users also logging on to use Remote Desktop for running their apps.

I was thinking of using Hyper-V on one system. Using above config would save using another OS licence and more hardware being purchased to run Hyper-V.

We basically want Remote Desktop for external access whilst running Exchange2010/2013 all on one system.

Any comments appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Killersmits
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Meredith
Ian Meredith earned 375 total points
ID: 38813157
I would think that performance is possibly going to be an issue, make sure you assign the Virtual Server enough resources - CPU and RAM.
Should work ok then...  

Have you considered the load the remote desktop users will place on the server?
If it's for out of hours access, no worries, but if users are logging on during the day, monitor for CPU, Memory and disk loads to verify the system is coping....
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 38813210
The way I read that, you want to put Exchange AND RDS on the same LOGICAL SERVER - the Same OS Install?  Correct?  If so, this is a MONUMENTALLY bad idea and quite possibly impossible (Windows might block the attempt to load RDS on a server with Exchange or Exchange might block the attempt to install it on an RDS server.  Either way, running ANYTHING on an RDS server OTHER than RDS is just bad (and I'm really trying to be polite).

BUT, if you mean you would load TWO VMs, one with Exchange and One with RDS, then THAT is fine.  Go for it.

NOTE: you NEED a DC (Active Directory) if you want to run Exchange.  So that means you'd need three servers.

If you already have Active Directory then you are incorrect about saving money on an OS license.  Server 2012 STandard allows you to run TWO VMs with ONE license.  So buy Server 2012 and you can install a VM with Exchange and ANOTHER VM with RDS on the same physical server.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 375 total points
ID: 38813458
I wouldn't do it at all, letting people logon and mess around with a server running exchange very bad idea if you ask me.

I would go for what leew proposed, get one good physical server and install hyper V on it and then 2 images one for Exchange and one for RDS

good luck
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 375 total points
ID: 38813461
Apart from the performance issue that leew has already highlighted I would also have to raise the security issue.

If BOTH exchange and RDS are running in the same virtual machine then I would say that you are introducing a security mine field. Do you really want users logging into your exchange server, no matter HOW SECURE you think you have made it?

Keep the two seperate on different VM's that way you KNOW you have a distinct security boundary.
0