Solved

back up solution

Posted on 2013-01-23
8
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-07
hi Guys,

We need to cut some expenses and currently paying $200 a month for online and in house back up service, they just called us that we have exceeded our limit and need to upgrade to a new plan - which is going to cost us the double ($420 a month).


we need a backup service currently 15 users and exchange server - 3 more servers.

any other option out there, if it includes email archiving even better, please advise
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 38813168
Please understand, BACKUP is INSURANCE.  NO ONE likes to pay for it and you NEVER want to use it - which makes many people think it's a waste of money.

You need to look at how important the data is and determine what needs backup off site and what can be done locally and how reliable your staff is.  The CHEAPEST solution (but these days, I'd argue the "stupidest") is to assign an employee to change an external hard drive and use JUST windows backup.  It's stupid because you're asking a HUMAN to perform the backups - if they are sick and miss a day or week, what then?  What if they get hit by a bus?  

Bottom line, we don't even know who you're using or how much data you have - $200 may be a GREAT price.  Or you may be being over charged.  And for online solutions, there are DOZENS of providers - each has their own twist to how they do things so it's not always apples to apples comparison.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:koreansuper
koreansuper earned 80 total points
ID: 38813205
It sounds that you have pay the backup on each months, why don't you engage the backup vendor to propose the backup solution for your company. At least you can cut the cost for each month with one time solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 38816936
what options are out there, yes this is a monthly contract
we currently receive
500GB hard drive in house - they sent us a server and 250gb onn the cloud
we have exceeded that quota,

any good option?


let me know
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 160 total points
ID: 38944793
I follow completely about going over your existing contracted amount, and your online backup provider asking for more, what I'm not sure about is if they also provide the server that you are backing up, and the local storage for backup as well, could you please confirm.

There are lots of online backup providers, but if you are tied into one supplier for everything, then you might have to move everything to change one part of it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 38949580
Yes, they gave us a server with a local storage.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 160 total points
ID: 38949622
So your supplier provides a "backup server" ?

To suggest a suitable alternative, can you provide some more details about your other servers, such as what operating system (such as Windows 2003, Windows 2008, Linux, BSD etc) and what applications (just file sharing, Microsoft SQL 2005, Microsoft SQL 2008, MySQL etc) they are running. Obviously you need several hundred GB of storage, but can you also confirm what backup retention you need.

So far I know you have Exchange, but not the version, presumably you also have at least one domain controller, but you might be running Small Business Server.

Lastly what bandwidth is your internet connection ? and are you in the US ?

If you move to managing the backups "in house" will have an initial capex spend, but your monthly opex should go down significantly. Depending on exactly what you need, you should have a positive ROI in less than 12 months.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 80 total points
ID: 38981570
Firstly, as noted by Leew, please consider how much your business would suffer if you lost your data in a disaster. Backups are a pain but you really should assess how important they are alongside their cost.

Secondly, take extra care when getting advice on backups. If you suffer a failure and your business ends up having to close due to poor advice on backups you wont get any compensation from the people giving advice.


Anyway, we need some details to be able to offer you any useful advice. please let us know the following:

Internet line speed (up & down)
Number of servers, their OS, criticality & estimate of their disk usage
Applications & their data size (eg Exchange 2007 - 45GB mailbox DB)

Thanks.
0