Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG seeding error !!

Posted on 2013-01-23
19
1,915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
i configured DAG between two MB servers and when i tried to add mail box copy to one of the DB the below error appear

the strange that i can see in the EMS that the DB has another copy !!

[Seed Manager] The seed request for database 'Mailbox Database name' encountered an error during seeding. Error: An error occurred while processing a request on server 'server1'. Error: Database 'efd9c8aa-53ce-4afc-aaeb-dff6f9d9d20c' was not active on source server 'server2'.
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 167 total points
ID: 38813165
So server2 is Active ?
Does it shows in EMC as multiple DB's ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38813182
both servers are active

when i run the command of
Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus -identity MB
MBDB\Server2                               Mounted         0         0                                  Healthy
MBDB\Server1                               Suspended       1174517   0                           Failed

the MBDB mounted in server2 and when i try to add copy to server1 am getting the error

the strange that in EMC i can see that the MBDB has two copies !!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38813186
that error appear also

Database redundancy health check failed.
Database copy: MBDB
Redundancy count: 1

Error: Passive copy 'aexsrv2db\AEXSRV1' is not in a good state. Status: Suspended.

Name                 Status RealCopyQueu InspectorQue  ReplayQueue      CIState
                                       e           ue                          
----                 ------ ------------ ------------  -----------      -------
MBDB\Server2 Mounted            0            0            0      Healthy
                                                                   
MBDB\server1    Suspended      1174517            0            0       Failed



===============
 Full Status
===============



Identity                         : MBDB\server2
Name                             : MBDB\server2
DatabaseName                     : MBDB
Status                           : Mounted
MailboxServer                    : Server2
ActiveDatabaseCopy               : Server2
ActivationSuspended              : False
ActionInitiator                  : Unknown
ErrorMessage                     :
ErrorEventId                     :
ExtendedErrorInfo                :
SuspendComment                   :
SinglePageRestore                : 0
ContentIndexState                : Healthy
ContentIndexErrorMessage         :
CopyQueueLength                  : 0
ReplayQueueLength                : 0
LatestAvailableLogTime           :
LastCopyNotificationedLogTime    :
LastCopiedLogTime                :
LastInspectedLogTime             :
LastReplayedLogTime              :
LastLogGenerated                 : 0
LastLogCopyNotified              : 0
LastLogCopied                    : 0
LastLogInspected                 : 0
LastLogReplayed                  : 0
LogsReplayedSinceInstanceStart   : 0
LogsCopiedSinceInstanceStart     : 0
LatestFullBackupTime             :
LatestIncrementalBackupTime      :
LatestDifferentialBackupTime     :
LatestCopyBackupTime             :
SnapshotBackup                   :
SnapshotLatestFullBackup         :
SnapshotLatestIncrementalBackup  :
SnapshotLatestDifferentialBackup :
SnapshotLatestCopyBackup         :
LogReplayQueueIncreasing         : False
LogCopyQueueIncreasing           : False
OutstandingDumpsterRequests      : {}
OutgoingConnections              :
IncomingLogCopyingNetwork        :
SeedingNetwork                   :
ActiveCopy                       : True

Identity                         : MBDB\Server1
Name                             : MBDB\Server1
DatabaseName                     : MBDB
Status                           : Suspended
MailboxServer                    : Server1
ActiveDatabaseCopy               : Server2
ActivationSuspended              : True
ActionInitiator                  : Service
ErrorMessage                     :
ErrorEventId                     :
ExtendedErrorInfo                :
SuspendComment                   : The Microsoft Exchange Replication service h
                                   as suspended database copy 'MBDB' as pa
                                   rt of the initial seeding operation.
SinglePageRestore                : 0
ContentIndexState                : Failed
ContentIndexErrorMessage         : Catalog is dismounted externally for databas
                                   e {54c02565-943c-47af-bab3-bfcf3688e8e9}.
CopyQueueLength                  : 1174517
ReplayQueueLength                : 0
LatestAvailableLogTime           :
LastCopyNotificationedLogTime    :
LastCopiedLogTime                :
LastInspectedLogTime             :
LastReplayedLogTime              :
LastLogGenerated                 : 1174517
LastLogCopyNotified              : 0
LastLogCopied                    : 0
LastLogInspected                 : 0
LastLogReplayed                  : 0
LogsReplayedSinceInstanceStart   : 0
LogsCopiedSinceInstanceStart     : 0
LatestFullBackupTime             :
LatestIncrementalBackupTime      :
LatestDifferentialBackupTime     :
LatestCopyBackupTime             :
SnapshotBackup                   :
SnapshotLatestFullBackup         :
SnapshotLatestIncrementalBackup  :
SnapshotLatestDifferentialBackup :
SnapshotLatestCopyBackup         :
LogReplayQueueIncreasing         : False
LogCopyQueueIncreasing           : False
OutstandingDumpsterRequests      : {}
OutgoingConnections              :
IncomingLogCopyingNetwork        :
SeedingNetwork                   :
ActiveCopy                       : False
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38813196
Perfect do a suspend and Update ... make sure that on Server1 we have the exact same location\folders for the DB as on Server2 for this DB

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38813203
suspend ? Update ?
how ?

i read some articles .. they prefer to disable the replication on the MAPI NIC
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38813234
there is no option for update when i select the DB
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38813237
yeah now i got option for suspend and update
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38813950
from the below output, your MBDB\Server1  is not healthy, so perform a reseeding from Server 2's copy

MBDB\Server2                               Mounted         0         0                                  Healthy
MBDB\Server1                               Suspended       1174517   0                           Failed

you have to run the below shell comment

Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity MBDB\Server1 -SourceServer Server2 -DeleteExistingFiles

inform if any issue
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38814028
DO a Suspend first in EMC and then do an update .... this should be done from the Passive node (Secondary or Non-Active server for that DB)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38814890
@ Rajkumar-MCITP

now the status is Resynchronizing
so what you think ??
its 5.5gb DB how long i should wait ??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38814918
It wont take much time ( less than 1 or 2 hours) and depends on your network speed. but Please dont disturb the reseeding activity.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38814926
Resynchronizing is Reseeding ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38814931
also the replication should be enabled on both networks MAPI and DAG ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38815004
Reseeding the process of the updating a copy of failed\faulted\unhealthy database from the healthy\mounted database copy

for enabling replication, please refer the below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297927(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38817415
Resync took tooo loooooong time more than 12 hours

what about the following

These would be the steps you follow:

    Suspend the database copy
    Go to the passive node and remove all the database and log files (fun yet?)
    Dismount the database from Exchange
    Go to the log files folder on the active node and move them all to a different folder
    Now copy the EDB file from the active node to the passive node
    Mount the database once this is completed
    Resume the storage group copy
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 333 total points
ID: 38817460
long back i did a reseeding of 100 GB Database and it completed in 1 and 1\4 hour.

Your database is 5 gb and its taking long time ? then there is some problem.

Above steps will be followed when reseeding the database in a remote database center or a low bandwidth network.

did you check the size of the reseeded database? if it is almost reaching the 5 GB, then wait for some more time. else you can follow the above steps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38817466
Go to the log files folder on the active node and move them all to a different folder
Now copy the EDB file from the active node to the passive node


these two steps done by the following action ?

after dismount the DB i should copy all the content of

C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\MBDB

from the active node and paste it at the same path at the passive node



am i correct?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 333 total points
ID: 38817534
for

Go to the log files folder on the active node and move them all to a different folder
Now copy the EDB file from the active node to the passive node


When the active database is manually dismounted, all the existing transactional log files will be written into the database. so you can move the all the logs to different folder.

Once Active Database logs are moved to different location, Copy the active database edb file to passive copy location

Make sure no files are there in passive copies log or database location
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38817596
Kumar you may not believe what i will say

during the Resynchronizing i had to restart both servers for some updates after restart i found that the active copy Mounted and the passive is Healthy !!!

how come and the event viewer stopped logging errors for the replication

The replication instance for database MBDB has copied and replayed multiple logs.  2157

so the restart solved the issue ?

also i have couple of questions

1- to configure DAG i add one more NIC for each server for DAG network , what is the best practice should i enable the replication the DAG NIC only or should i enable on the MAPI as well ??

2- since the active is mounted and the passive is healthy .. thats mean if any one of the servers goes down the mail box db users still can send and receive and do the normal work ?
0