Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Windows Server 2008 R2 or Server 2012 join 2003 SBS Domain

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have a 2003 SBS system. Can I put up a new server running Server 2008 R2 or Server 2012 with SQL Server and join it to my domain running on the 2003 SBS and have it function properly?
0
Comment
Question by:GreenWingRider
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 38813154
Short answer, yes. You obviously won't be able to take advantages of some new features offered by the newer OSs when they are talking to the 2003 server like SMB2 but the core features are fully interoperable.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38813158
Absolutely.  You need to buy Windows Server (NOT SBS) CALs though for whatever edition you buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 38820338
Thank You, I tried to accept both answers but the system did'nt let me.
0