Solved

active directory on the cloud

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-02
hi guys,

we are spending a lot of money for an IT guys and multiple servers(exchange, database, terminal server, active directory).
Is there any web(cloud) base solution  that can replaced  a domain network, can we operated on a hosted domain - please advise


what is windows azzura?
maybe a combination of tools?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 103 total points
ID: 38813171
What you should really do is make a lost of features you want and then research suitable replacements. Are there cloud-based alternatives to exchange? Sure. Will they fit your needs? Depends on what features of exchange you use. Office365, for example, does not offer public folders.

For domain controls, you may want the granular control group policies offer. Or maybe something like Windows Intune will be sufficient for your needs.

So basically there is no easy answer to your question.

In many respects, IT is like a doctor. You should trust your doctor's advice. This is a conversation you should have with your "IT guy" that you are spending all this money on. If you don't trust him, you shouldn't be paying him. But you certainly should not go it alone any more than you hold try to self-treat cancer.

And like a doctor, it is perfectly reasonable to get a second opinion (and pay for it) from another IT Pro. But this should be done with your primary guy's knowledge and consent. He will be able to answer questions and explain scenarios to the second person that they may not be able to understand without his input if you try to do this surreptitiously.

I've done plenty of IT audits for companies with dedicated IT staff. Some guys were good. Some not. But that all comes out in the interview phase, and it leaves the company owners with a greater sense of trust and confidence in their IT assets including their personnel. Don't skimp on this step.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 205 total points
ID: 38813175
If you do the math, the prices are often competitive - there are certain advantages - but usually, it's not the "obvious choice" in my opinion to move to the cloud.  The advantages of the cloud is PREDICTABLE monthly charges for the server side.  But what about your workstations?  Printers?  Internet connection and networking?

It sounds like you have the wrong consultant - have you asked for proposals from other consultants?  

Are you paying by the hour (so it's beneficial to the consultant when you have problems and more systems?) or are you paying a monthly flat rate for service (which often benefits you because the more time the consultant has to spend on site, the less profit they are making so it's in their best interest to minimize the complexity and problems you experience).
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 205 total points
ID: 38813180
This is written towards the IT consultant - but it may help you better understand the different pricing structures:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/ITPro/Consulting/A_6633-Becoming-A-Small-Business-IT-Consultant-Choosing-a-Business-Model.html
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 102 total points
ID: 38813449
One of the BIG considerations has to be "How stable is your internet conectivity?"
If you can't guarantee 100% 365/24/7 connectivity then can you run your business without Active Directory and exchange access?

It is often an overlooked issue.

I know that most people consider that in this day and age that Internet Connectivity is taken for grantage but what happens when there IS a problem?
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now