Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 run a file

Posted on 2013-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
how can I use windows 7 to run a .cmd file on an hourly interval
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38813160
Create a scheduled task to run it.  Go to Administrative Tools in Control Panel and then open the Scheduled task tool from there and create new.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1200 total points
ID: 38813161
You could use the Task Scheduler

http://azuliadesigns.com/windows-task-scheduler/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 38813194
Another way to get to it is 'start' orb -> All Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> Task Scheduler.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38813199
all answered the question but the middle answer had an informative link

thanks
0