Solved

NTDS REPLICATION WINDOWS SERVER 2003

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-16
Initially had 2 servers - A and B. Server A was taken down permanently a few weeks ago. Now seeing errors in Server B logged as Event ID 2092- NTDS Replication outlining FSMO roles not seized.

How do I seize these roles as well as stop the replication?
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomislavj
Tomislavj earned 250 total points
ID: 38813312
well, you could try these methods for start

also, what does dcdiag says?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 250 total points
ID: 38814646
Open AD Users and Computers
RC the domain and select Operations Masters
Click on Each tab and click Change to seize the role
Start, run, mmc
File, Add/Remove Snap-in
Active Directory Schema, Add, OK
RC on AD Schema and select Operations Master
Click Change Button
Open AD Domains and Trusts
RC AD Domains and Trusts and select Operations Master
Click Change
(Clean up MetaData)
Open command prompt while logged in as enterprise admin
ntdsutil
metadata cleanup
remove selected server DEADSERVERNAME

Open in new window

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 38823554
First of all, my apologies for replying over 48hrs later.

Before attempting to seize any roles, I double checked the FSMO role holder via GUI - all roles are held by the correct server. I believe the issue is that it continues to attempt to replicate with a now non-existent server
0

Join & Write a Comment

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now