Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Mailbox from exchange 2010 to another exchange 2010 different domain

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-13
Hi,

 I've given task to move mailbox between one exchange 2010 to another exchange 2010 which is in different domain but trusted both way. Please give some idea how would I do it , if there a powershell script i could use please let me know. Cheers


Regards,
Nathan
0
Comment
Question by:nathanq8
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38813270
Yes, you can definiiately do that. Here's some detail on how: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/08/10/3410619.aspx.

Also, here's some detail on how to do it in powershell: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351280(v=exchg.141).aspx.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38813499
Cross-forest move is not usually the easiest task to be accomplished.

Julian gave you very good articles to read and get started with but I am just pointing out that it is not evident for someone without much experience. so be ready for a lot of testing/troubleshooting and, i guess, caffeine :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
charlespanth earned 765 total points
ID: 38813521
Hi,

The steps that you can follow while doing the migration from the old Exchange 2010 to new Exchange 2010 are:

1) Administrative Rights

2) Make sure you have adequate permission for the migration.First make the new users and the respective mailboxes in the new environment using exchange tool for 2010. Then you can migrate the mailboxes to respective users.
Make sure that the new mailboxes created are based for 2010. You are just making a replica of all these mailboxes of the Exchange 2010 in the new Exchange 2010 while you are moving from one forest to another. Also make sure that the windows server configuration supports your migration.

3) While you are migrating or moving through the help of the cmdlet command you should also need to take care of things like Special Identification of each users when you are moving from the existing Exchange to the new Exchange server.

4) Even after migration (Whether it will be using a tool or manually), you need to create every user profile manually and it will ask for the outlook version.

5) A two way domain trust and proper connection is also required for this migration to take place.

For more details you can also go to http://careexchange.in/cross-forest-move-mailbox-in-bulk-exchange2010-to-exchange-2010/ 

Thanks
0