Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count checkboxes

Posted on 2013-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have four checkboxes, but not allow none or all to be checked.

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<body>

<form action="">
<input type="checkbox" name="vehicle" value="Bike">I have a bike<br>
<input type="checkbox" name="vehicle" value="Car">I have a car<br>
<input type="checkbox" name="vehicle" value="House">I have a house<br>
<input type="checkbox" name="vehicle" value="Cat">I have a cat <br>
</form>

</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 750 total points
ID: 38813246
Here is your solution:

$('#btnSubmit').click(function(){
    alert('Total : ' + $('#CHKContainer input:checkbox').length);
    alert('Checked : ' + $('#CHKContainer input:checkbox:checked').length);
	//your code here    
});

Open in new window



Reference:

http://jsfiddle.net/HfnqG/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Khilu
Khilu earned 750 total points
ID: 38813260
Here is detailed solution

http://jsfiddle.net/rRZfn/1/

var countChecked = function() {
var n = $( "input:checked" ).length;
    if(n==0)
    {
        alert("Please select least one check box");
    }
    
    if( $( "input:checkbox").length== n)
    {
        alert("Can not select all check box")
    }

};

countChecked();

$( "input[type=checkbox]" ).on( "click", countChecked );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38813299
var formobj = document.forms[0];

var counter = 0;
Try to findout selected value like this

for (var j = 0; j < formobj.elements.length; j++)
{
    if (formobj.elements[j].type == "checkbox")
    {
        if (formobj.elements[j].checked)
        {
            counter++;
        }
    }      
}

alert('Total Checked = ' + counter);


With jQuery you can:

$("input:checkbox:checked").length;
alert($('form input[type=checkbox]:checked').size());
0