Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

F9 Shortcut

Posted on 2013-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hello Experts,

I just learned that when pressing F9, while selecting part of a formula is results in the answer.  I love this cause I can now easily see what each piece of my formula is resulting too.  But, how do I go back to the normal formula?  Anytime I press F9 to see the result, I have to either ESC out of the formula, or cell on a cell.  Is that the only way to get back? I assumed F9, would be like a toggle, but I guess not.

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38813244
You have to ESCape out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38813257
not direct answer, but .. :)
you can check results of formula also in Formulas>Evaluate formula. I do not know if you know this, but maybe this will be equivalent solution for you to see formula result and this does not change formula to value

If there is opposite action to F9 I am not sure, I never hear aboout it, and also Office help does not say anything about it:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/excel-help/excel-shortcut-and-function-keys-HP001111659.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 400 total points
ID: 38813314
I stand corrected

Ctrl-z will bring you back
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jkpieterse
jkpieterse earned 200 total points
ID: 38813322
Mind you, control-z only reverses the last F9 action, so if you plan to evaluate more parts, only the last time you hit F9 will be reversed. So Escape is still important.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38823202
@ All<br /><br />Thank you!<br /><br />~ Geekamo
0