Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dropbox

Posted on 2013-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi

How does one invite a contact by using his email address on dropbox?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38813245
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38813247
You could share a link via email,

https://www.dropbox.com/help/167/en
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38813250
do you mean to invite to use Dropbox at all, or to share something with contact based on his/her email address?
Option two is described here:
https://www.dropbox.com/help/19/en
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38813284
Helpfinder - First option pls - To invite to use dropbox.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 38813309
This youtube video explains it,

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZoosFH2_bC4
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38813582
Thank you guys i found it - esp. tailoreddigital  ;-)
0